D3hoops.com 2019 men's All-Atlantic Region team

More news about: New Jersey City | Rowan | Yeshiva

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools.

Player of the Year: Sam Toney, F, New Jersey City
Coach of the Year: Joe Crispin, Rowan
Rookie of the Year: Ryan Turell, G/F, Yeshiva

First team    
Pos. Player School Yr. Hometown
G Brian Cameron Wesley Jr. Newark, Del.
G Jason Kenny Misericordia Sr. Dickson City, Pa.
G Sean Smith Manhattanville So. Yonkers, N.Y.
F Gabriel Leifer Yeshiva Jr. Lawrence, N.Y.
F Sam Toney New Jersey City Jr. Plainfield, N.J.
Second team    
Pos. Player School Yr. Hometown
G Julian Collazo Cairn Jr. Lancaster, Pa.
G Randy Walko TCNJ Jr. Somerville, N.J.
G Nick DePersia Rowan Sr. Cherry Hill, N.J.
F Rob Lewis Ramapo Sr. Scotch Plains, N.J.
F George Riefenstahl Farmingdale State Sr. Bayport, N.Y.
Third team    
Pos. Player School Yr. Hometown
G Keith Blassingale Rosemont Jr. Philadelphia, Pa.
G Simcha Halpert Yeshiva Jr. Los Angeles, Calif.
G Ramon Wright Rowan Sr. Newark, N.J.
F Andre Harris Baruch Sr. Melville, N.Y.
F Doug Levy John Jay Jr. Smithtown, N.Y.

All-time award winners

The D3hoops.com All-Region teams were first awarded in 2002. The Player of the Year and Coach of the Year awards made their debut in 2006, and the Rookie of the Year award was added in 2008.

Year Player of the Year Coach of the Year Rookie of the Year
2006 Gian Paul Gonzalez, Montclair State Erik Smiles, Farmingdale State None awarded.
2007 Mike Hoyt, Mount St. Mary Josh Loeffler, Stevens None awarded.
2008 Richard Jean-Baptiste, Brooklyn Gerry Matthews, Richard Stockton Omari Phipps, York (N.Y.)
2009 Damien Santana, Farmingdale State Gerry Matthews, Richard Stockton Rashawn Smalls, New Jersey City
2010 Marcel Esonwune, York (N.Y.) Jeff Charney, SUNY-Purchase Eric Klingsberg, Hunter
2011 Jonathan Jones, Kean Marc Brown, New Jersey City Jamar Harry, John Jay
2012 A.J. Matthews, Farmingdale State Tony Petosa, Staten Island David Louison, St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
2013 Tyrik Tucker, SUNY-Old Westbury Bernard Tomlin, SUNY-Old Westbury Khalid Muhammad, New Jersey City
2014 Andre Nixon, SUNY-Purchase Tony Petosa, Staten Island Frankie Schettino, Staten Island
2015 Aaron Walton-Moss, Cabrini Brian Barnes, Sage Aaron Burton, DeSales
2016 Will Fonseca, Staten Island John Baron, Gwynedd Mercy Essien Epps, John Jay
2017 Thomas Bonacum, Ramapo Chuck McBreen, Ramapo Sam Toney, New Jersey City
2018

Tyheim Monroe, Cabrini

Izzi Metz, Wilkes

Aaron Johnson-Chavez, Neumann
Myles Mitchell-White, Montclair State
2019 Sam Toney, New Jersey City Joe Crispin, Rowan Ryan Turell, Yeshiva