Susquehanna River Hawks

Schedule

All times Eastern
Overall: 23-6 - Conference: 11-3
11/15 vs. Misericordia Final - 2OT L, 120-116 BX
11/18 vs. Penn St.-Wilkes Barre Final W, 91-58 BX
11/19 vs. King's Final W, 78-65 PH RC BX
11/22 vs. Lycoming Final W, 75-74 BX
11/27 at Penn State-Harrisburg Final W, 82-56 BX
12/3 at Goucher * • Final W, 68-62 BX
12/9 at Trinity (Conn.) Final W, 62-58 BX RC
@ King's
12/10 at Gwynedd Mercy Final W, 80-74 BX
@ King's
12/18 vs. LaGrange Final W, 82-65 BX
@ Miami, FL- LaSalle HS
12/20 vs. Eastern Final W, 82-76 BX
@ Miami, FL- LaSalle HS
1/3 at Dickinson Final W, 76-66 BX
1/5 vs. Lancaster Bible Final W, 87-66 BX
1/7 vs. Moravian * • Final W, 86-74 BX
1/11 vs. Scranton * • Final L, 76-68 BX RC
1/14 vs. Elizabethtown * • Final W, 73-61 BX
1/18 at Juniata * • Final W, 74-59 BX
1/21 at Drew * • Final W, 81-75 BX
1/25 at Catholic * • Final W, 89-83 BX RC
1/28 at Moravian * • Final L, 80-77 BX RC PH
2/1 vs. Juniata * • Final W, 83-57 BX
2/4 vs. Goucher * • Final W, 84-63 BX RC RC
2/8 vs. Catholic * • Final W, 88-64 BX RC
2/11 vs. Drew * • Final W, 85-74 BX RC
2/15 at Scranton * • Final L, 75-66 BX RC PH
2/18 at Elizabethtown * • Final W, 82-69 BX
2/22 at Moravian Final L, 81-69 BX RC PH
3/3 vs. Medaille Final W, 89-82 BX RC
3/4 vs. Eastern Connecticut Final W, 72-67 BX RC
3/10 vs. Williams Final L, 78-61 BX RC PH
@ Middlebury

(* Conference; • Region)
All times Eastern
Overall: 23-6 - Conference: 11-3
12/3 at Goucher * • W, 68-62 BX
1/7 vs. Moravian * • W, 86-74 BX
1/11 vs. Scranton * • L, 76-68 BX RC
1/14 vs. Elizabethtown * • W, 73-61 BX
1/18 at Juniata * • W, 74-59 BX
1/21 at Drew * • W, 81-75 BX
1/25 at Catholic * • W, 89-83 BX RC
1/28 at Moravian * • L, 80-77 BX RC PH
2/1 vs. Juniata * • W, 83-57 BX
2/4 vs. Goucher * • W, 84-63 BX RC RC
2/8 vs. Catholic * • W, 88-64 BX RC
2/11 vs. Drew * • W, 85-74 BX RC
2/15 at Scranton * • L, 75-66 BX RC PH
2/18 at Elizabethtown * • W, 82-69 BX

(* Conference; • Region)
/conf/LAND/Men/2016-17/standings-div1 : /conf/LAND/Men/2016-17/standings-div2 : /conf/LAND/Men/2016-17/standings

2016-17

Susquehanna 11-3 23-6
Scranton 11-3 22-7
Moravian 11-3 19-9
Catholic 9-5 17-9
Juniata 5-9 13-13
Drew 5-9 11-14
Elizabethtown 2-12 5-19
Goucher 2-12 5-20

Past Records

2017-18 (0-0, 0-0 LAND)
2016-17 (23-6, 11-3 LAND)
2015-16 (24-5, 13-3 LAND)
2014-15 (19-7, 12-4 LAND)
2013-14 (17-10, 8-6 LAND)
2012-13 (9-16, 5-9 LAND)
2011-12 (15-10, 9-5 LAND)
2010-11 (11-14, 7-7 LAND)
2009-10 (15-11, 8-6 LAND)
2008-09 (18-8, 11-3 LAND)
2007-08 (13-12, 10-4 LAND)
2006-07 (16-10, 8-6 MACC)

Team Info

Coach: Frank Marcinek
Conference: LAND

Susquehanna

Enrollment (FT undergrads): 2132
Location: Selinsgrove, PA
Colors: Maroon, Orange
Region: Mid-Atlantic
Arena: O.W. Houts Gym (1800)
Official Website: Men | Women
Switch to Women

News Releases

March 14, 2017 NABC All-Star Game rosters announced The rosters have been expanded to 10 players apiece, and here are the 20 Division III men's basketball seniors who will be going to Salem to participate in the 2017 Reese’s® Division III College All-Star game.
March 13, 2017 D3hoops.com 2016-17 men's All-Mid-Atlantic Region team Steven Weidlich of Susquehanna takes home top honors as our Mid-Atlantic Player of the Year. Landry Kosmalski gets the coaching award for taking Swarthmore to new heights and Riley Collins is the region's Rookie of the Year.
March 4, 2017 Susquehanna is Headed to the Sweet 16 Steven Weidlich scored a game-high 25 points including 15 in the second half leading the Susquehanna University Men’s Basketball team to a 72-67 victory over Eastern Connecticut State Saturday night to advance to the next round of the NCAA Division III Tournament in O.W. Houts Gymnasium in Selinsgrove, Pa.
March 3, 2017 Susquehanna Advances Holding off Medaille Steven Weidlich scored 31 points and led four players into double figures scoring as the Susquehanna University Men’s Basketball team advanced to the second round of the NCAA Division III Men’s Basketball Tournament with an 89-82 win over Medialle College at O.W. Houts Gymnasium in Selinsgrove.
February 28, 2017 Jostens Trophy finalists announced The Salem Rotary Club announced the 20 finalists for Division III's premier award recognizing excellence on and off the court. The men's and women's award winner will be introduced on Thursday, March 16.
February 13, 2017 Team of the Week D3hoops.com's weekly honor roll returns for its 20th season honoring the best players at each position for the past week. It's the D3hoops.com Team of the Week, presented by Scoutware.