All-time D3hoops.com women's All-Americans

This page lists all of D3hoops.com's postseason All-America selections, including some breakdowns by category.

Player of the Year

Rookie of the Year

The D3hoops.com Player of the Year award began in 2006. The all-time list:
2006: Megan Silva, Randolph-Macon
2007: Ashley Marble, Southern Maine
2008: Meia Daniels, Howard Payne
2009: Hillary Klimowicz, TCNJ
2010: Carrie Snikkers, Hope
2011: Chelsie Schweers, Christopher Newport
2012: Olivia Lett, Illinois Wesleyan
2013: Carissa Verkaik, Calvin
2014: Sydney Moss, Thomas More
2015: Sydney Moss, Thomas More
2016: Sydney Moss, Thomas More
The D3hoops.com Rookie of the Year award began in 2008, honoring the best freshman in Division III men's and women's basketball. The all-time list:
2008: Chelsie Schweers, Christopher Newport
2009: Sage Indendi, George Fox
2010:
Carissa Verkaik, Calvin
2011: Cydni Matsuoka, Vassar
2012: Meghan Nowak, Eastern
2013: Rachel Parupsky, Bethel
2014: Katie McDaniels, Wheaton (Ill.)
2015: Alexandra Leslie, Rochester
2016: Marajiah Bacon, Kean

Most all-time selections

Washington U. 13 (seven players)
Bowdoin 11 (six players)
George Fox 9 (eight players)
Hope 9 (five players)
Scranton 8 (six players)
UW-Stevens Point 8 (five players)
Calvin 7 (three players)
Kean 7 (five players)
Messiah 7 (four players)
Wilmington 7 (six players)
St. Thomas 7 (six players) 

 

All-time All-Americans

Adrian
C Ann Terpstra, 1999 (HM)

Albion
G Sarah Caskey, 2005 (3rd)

Albright
C Kelecia Harris, 2016 (3rd)

Alma
C Ellen Bradbury, 1999 (3rd)

Amherst
G Jaci Daignault, 2009 (2nd), 2011 (1st)
G Ali Doswell, 2016 (4th)
G Caroline Stedman, 2010 (2nd), 2012 (1st)
G Marcia Voigt, 2013 (3rd)

Anderson
G DeAnn Edge, 1998 (3rd), 1999 (HM)
F Angel Hall, 2004 (3rd)

Augsburg
F Stephanie Lodermeier, 1998 (HM)

Aurora
G Naomi Guise, 2007 (HM)

Austin
G Marisa Hesse, 1999 (2nd)
F Katy Williams, 2010 (4th)

Babson
C Sarah Collins, 2012 (4th), 2013 (1st)
F Nicole Wurdeman, 2010 (3rd), 2011 (2nd), 2012 (2nd)

Baldwin Wallace
F Jen Nance, 2001 (2nd)

Bates
G Val Beckwith, 2009 (4th)
C Meg Coffin, 2006 (4th)
G Colleen McCrave, 1998 (2nd), 1999 (2nd)
F Olivia Zurek, 2005 (1st)

Beloit
G Jayme Anderson, 1998 (3rd)
(also see UW-Eau Claire)

Benedictine
F Tamika Curtis, 2008 (HM)
F Jennifer Olson, 2001 (3rd)

Bethany
C Kelley Richardson, 2004 (4th)
G Rose Scott, 2000 (3rd)

Brandeis
G Jessica Chapin, 2010 (4th)
C Danielle Fitzpatrick, 2004 (3rd)
F Caitlin Malcolm, 2006 (HM)

Bowdoin
G Sara Binkhorst, 2015 (HM)
F Shannon Brady, 2016 (HM)
F Eileen Flaherty, 2006 (1st), 2007 (3rd)
F Justine Pouravelis, 2004 (HM), 2005 (HM), 2006 (4th)
F Kristi Royer, 2003 (4th)
G Lora Trenkle, 2002 (3rd), 2003 (3rd), 2004 (1st)

Bridgewater State
C Colleen Feeney, 2008 (3rd)

Brockport State
F Kristen Clark, 2002 (3rd)
C Jen Feneli, 2000 (4th)

Buena Vista
G Katie Maguire, 2006 (3rd)
F Amy Meggers, 2004 (4th)
G Margo Muhlbauer, 2010 (3rd)

Cal Lutheran
F Lauren Stroot, 2006 (4th)

Calvin
G Breanna Verkaik, 2015 (HM)
C Carissa Verkaik, 2010 (3rd), 2011 (1st), 2012 (1st), 2013 (1st, Player of the Year)
C Lisa Winkle, 2006 (HM), 2007 (3rd)

Capital
G Sara Heitkamp, 2005 (4th), 2006 (4th)
F Kendra Meyer, 1999 (2nd), 2000 (HM), 2001 (1st)
F Danielle Sanna, 2009 (HM)

Carleton
F Megan Vig, 2005 (3rd)

Carnegie Mellon
F Lisa Murphy, 2016 (1st) 

Carroll
G Crystal Hoeswich, 2006 (HM), 2007 (1st), 2008 (1st)
G Lyndsey Seewald, 2011 (HM) 

Carthage
F Diana Jacklin, 2012 (2nd)
G/F Stephanie Kuzmanic, 2013 (HM), 2014 (2nd)

Case Western Reserve
G Evy Iacono, 2013 (4th)

Catholic
G Emily Grabiak, 2014 (HM)
G Jill Woerner, 2013 (4th)

Central

G Molly Parrott, 2002 (4th)

Centre
F Paige Baechle, 2014 (3rd)
G Maggie Prewitt, 2011 (3rd), 2012 (1st)

Chapman
G Melody Bongiorno, 2004 (3rd)
G Kimi Takaoka, 2014 (4th)

Chicago
F Morgan Herrick, 2012 (2nd)
C Taylor Simpson, 2011 (3rd), 2012 (4th)

Christopher Newport
G Misty Hart, 1998 (1st)
G Chelsie Schweers, 2008 (HM), 2010 (1st), 2011 (1st, Player of the Year)

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
G Felicia Davis, 2001 (HM)
G Kimberly Scamman, 2015 (HM)

Clark
F Marissa Garrity, 2000 (2nd)

Colby
C Sarah Walsh, 2003 (4th)

Concordia-Austin
G Kassandra Bills, 2009 (HM)
G Ashley Edwards, 2005 (3rd)

Concordia-Moorhead
G Jenna Freudenberg, 2009 (4th)
G Brandi Myers, 2001 (3rd)
G Mandy Pearson, 2005 (2nd)

Cornell
C Camille Marie, 2013 (4th)

Cortland State
F Michelle Ciquera, 2004 (HM)
F Jessica Laing, 2009 (3rd), 2010 (2nd)
C Kate Smith, 2000 (HM), 2001 (1st)

Delaware Valley
G Eireann Anastasi, 2016 (3rd)
G Alisa DiBuonaventura, 2001 (4th)

Denison
C Jordan Holmes, 2016 (4th)
G Shanna Kaiser, 2011 (4th) 

DePauw
F Katie Aldrich, 2012 (3rd)
F Amy Argetsinger, 2005 (4th)
F Liz Bondi, 2007 (2nd)
F Alex Gasaway, 2013 (3rd)
G Kelly Morrison, 1999 (1st)
G Cassie Pruzin, 2008 (4th)

DeSales
G Alyssa Antolick, 2003 (3rd), 2004 (HM), 2005 (HM)
G LeighAnn Burke, 2008 (2nd), 2009 (1st)

Dubuque
G Mollie Whiting, 2013 (HM)

Eastern

G Shante Jones, 2011 (HM)
F Meghan Nowak, 2015 (2nd)

Eastern Connecticut
F Allison Coleman, 2002 (2nd), 2003 (1st), 2004 (1st)

Eastern Mennonite
F Jess Rheinheimer, 2015 (4th), 2016 (HM)

Edgewood

F Megan Scheele, 2008 (4th), 2009 (1st)

Elmhurst
F Lyndsie Long, 2010 (1st)
C Fiona McMahon, 2015 (3rd)

Elmira
G Jessica Zoltowski, 2014 (HM)

Emmanuel

G Iman Davis, 2009 (HM)
F Fiona O'Dwyer, 2013 (3rd)
G Jade Paez, 2007 (HM)
G Marcy Tillman, 2002 (1st)

Farmingdale State
G Kimberly Blakney, 2010 (3rd)

FDU-Florham
F Shalette Brown, 2015 (4th), 2016 (4th)
F Kyra Dayon, 2013 (4th), 2014 (1st)

Fontbonne

F Amy Hauschild, 2001 (2nd)

Franklin
G Sarah Condra, 2012 (3rd)

Franklin and Marshall
G Amy Kreitz, 2001 (HM)

Gallaudet
C Easter Faafiti, 2010 (4th), 2011 (HM)
C Ronda Jo Miller, 1998 (1st), 1999 (1st), 2000 (1st)
G Touria Ouahid, 1999 (HM)

Geneseo State
F Shannon McGinnis, 2015 (3rd)

George Fox
F Justin Benner, 2016 (4th)
F Katy Campbell, 2008 (4th)
G Lauren Codling, 2015 (3rd)
G Keisha Gordon, 2012 (1st)
C Katie Lacey, 2001 (2nd)
G Kim Leith, 2005 (HM)
C Hannah Munger, 2011 (2nd), 2012 (2nd)
C Kristen Shielee, 2009 (2nd)

Greensboro
C Danielle Duncan, 2011 (1st)
G Dionne Eccles, 2009 (4th)
G Staci Humphrey, 2006 (HM)

Guilford
C Laura Haynes, 1998 (2nd)

Gustavus Adolphus
G Angie Peterson, 2004 (2nd)
G Jess Vadnais, 2007 (3rd)

Hardin-Simmons
F Kendra Anderson, 2002 (1st), 2003 (1st)
G Kathryn Otwell, 1999 (3rd), 2000 (3rd)

Hartwick
F Tiffany Hurley, 2002 (HM)

Heidelberg
F Rachael Poland, 2002 (4th)

Hendrix
G Meg Frazier, 2001 (1st)
G Lauren Turnbow, 2000 (2nd)

Hope
G Jordyn Boles, 2008 (HM)
G Bria Ebels, 2006 (4th)
C Amanda Kerkstra, 2003 (1st)
F Maura McAfee, 2014 (4th), 2015 (HM), 2016 (2nd)
C Carrie Snikkers, 2009 (4th), 2010 (1st, Player of the Year), 2011 (4th)

Howard Payne
G Danyel Bradley, 2015 (3rd)
G Meia Daniels, 2008 (Player of the Year, 1st)

Hunter
F Suzette Henry, 1998 (2nd)

Illinois Wesleyan
G Olivia Lett, 2012 (Player of the Year, 1st)
C Christina Solari, 2009 (3rd), 2010 (2nd)

Ithaca
G Stephanie Cleary, 2005 (2nd)

John Carroll
G Lee Jennings, 2011 (1st)
G Melissa Spahar, 2014 (2nd)

Johns Hopkins
F Julie Anderson, 1998 (HM)

Juniata
G Ashton Bankos, 2012 (HM)

Kean
C Jaquana Abdullah, 2003 (2nd)
G Melissa Beyruti, 2008 (3rd), 2010 (2nd)
C Chari' Cooper, 2008 (HM)
F Shervon James, 2004 (4th)
F Tiffany Patrick, 2010 (HM), 2010 (4th)

King's
F Joanne Polakoski, 1998 (HM), 2000 (1st)
G Tiffini Varrasse, 2003 (2nd)
C Kristin Yeasted, 2005 (4th)

Lake Forest
G Alison Grubbs, 1999 (HM), 2000 (2nd), 2001 (1st)

Lakeland
G Jill Dewane, 2002 (1st)

La Verne
Trenecca Jones, 2007 (HM), 2008 (3rd)

Lebanon Valley
G Andrea Hoover, 2011 (2nd)
C Jennifer Northcott, 2005 (HM)

Lewis & Clark
G Kristina Williams, 2013 (1st)

Loras

C Alicia Davis, 2002 (3rd), 2004 (1st)

Louisiana College
F Tillisha Givens, 2010 (HM), 2011 (HM)
F Natosha Gottlieb, 2013 (2nd)

Luther
G Christina Gaard, 2007 (3rd)
G Moran Lonning, 2016 (HM)

Marymount
F Annetta Benjamin, 2004 (2nd)
F Candice Brown, 2001 (HM), 2002 (2nd)
G Katelyn Fischer, 2013 (3rd)

Mary Washington
F Debbie Bruen, 2007 (HM)
C Liz Hickey, 2006 (3rd), 2007 (3rd), 2008 (2nd)
G Katie Wimmer, 2012 (4th)

 

Maryville (Tenn.)
F Natalie Munday, 2009 (4th)
F Mackenzie Puckett, 2016 (HM)
G Lesley Roberson, 1999 (3rd)
G Hayley Smith, 2004 (HM)

McDaniel/Western Maryland
F Katie Haley, 1998 (1st)

McMurry
C Tarra Richardson, 2006 (2nd), 2007 (2nd), 2008 (1st)
G Symbri Tuttle, 2007 (4th)

Medaille
F Amanda Baker, 2006 (HM)

Messiah
F Eli Cook, 2006 (2nd)
F Dori Gyori, 2013 (2nd)
F Nikki Lobach, 2007 (4th), 2008 (2nd)
F Christina Vouriotis, 2001 (3rd), 2002 (2nd), 2003 (2nd)

Millikin
G Missy Barrett, 2001 (2nd)
F Joanna Conner, 2005 (3rd)
F Lindsay Ippel, 2007 (1st), 2008 (1st)

Misericordia
F Christine Marks, 2012 (HM)

Mississippi College
F Lacey Kennedy, 2007 (4th)

Montclair State
Janitza Aquino, 2015 (4th)
Melissa Tobie, 2013 (3rd), 2014 (1st), 2015 (1st)

Mount Union
G Suzy Venet, 1998 (1st)
F Keri Canning, 2000 (2nd)
G Rosa LaMattina, 2012 (4th)

Muhlenberg
G Alexandra Chili, 2012 (3rd)

New Jersey, The College of
C Hillary Klimowicz, 2009 (1st, Player of the Year)

New York University
F Rashida Allen, 2001 (HM)
F Jessica McEntee, 2007 (2nd), 2008 (1st), 2009 (1st)
G Kaitlyn Read, 2015 (HM)
G Rachel Wojdowski, 2004 (3rd)

North Central (Ill.)
F Amanda Orsburn, 2001 (4th)

Occidental
F Brianne Brown, 2009 (3rd)
G Anna Celaya, 1998 (HM)

Oglethorpe
G Anna Findley, 2009 (3rd)
G Katie Kulavic, 2008 (4th)

Ohio Northern
C Cenzie Yoder, 2013 (2nd)

Ohio Wesleyan
C Katy Sturtz, 2001 (3rd), 2002 (2nd)

Pacific
F Dee Dee Arnall, 2006 (3rd)

Pacific Lutheran
C Courtney Johnson, 2003 (HM)
F Nikki Johnson, 2006 (3rd)

Plattsburgh State
G Kathleen Payne, 2014 (HM)

Puget Sound
G Claire Ely, 2010 (1st)
G Emily Sheldon, 2016 (2nd) 

Redlands
F Courtney Carroll, 2010 (3rd)

Randolph-Macon
G Megan Silva, 2004 (4th), 2005 (1st), 2006 (Player of the Year, 1st)

Rhodes
G Lauren Avant, 2013 (1st), 2014 (1st)

Rochester

G Melissa Alwardt, 2010 (HM)
F Alexandra Leslie, 2016 (1st)
G Erika Smith, 2004 (2nd)

Rockford
G Heidi Burkhart, 2000 (4th), 2001 (3rd), 2002 (HM)

Rosemont
C Ekaternia Markova, 2001 (4th)

Rowan
G Jenn Denby, 1998 (2nd)

Rutgers-Camden
G Cheryl Kulesa, 2003 (2nd)
F Joy Silver, 2001 (4th), 2002 (HM)
G Kamari Talley, 2016 (3rd)

Salisbury
G Amy Campion, 2002 (3rd), 2003 (1st)
G Anna Hackett, 2015 (1st)

Scranton
G Kelly Halpin, 2000 (1st)
G Megan Kopecki, 2009 (3rd)
G Taryn Mellody, 2005 (4th), 2006 (1st), 2007 (1st)
F Meredith Mesaris, 2015 (3rd)
F Sarah Payonk, 2016 (2nd) 
F Alexix Roman, 2016 (3rd) 

Sewanee
F Jennifer Bulkeley, 2000 (HM)

Shenandoah
G Jill VanGuilder, 2000 (HM)

Simpson
F Kate Neilsen, 2013 (1st)
F Emily Tonn, 2000 (4th)
F Katelyn Whiton, 2008 (2nd)s

Skidmore
F Sarah McEachron, 1999 (3rd)

Southern Maine
C Joanna Brown, 1998 (3rd)
C Courtney Cochran, 2012 (HM)
F Ashley Marble, 2005 (HM), 2006 (1st), 2007 (Player of the Year, 1st)
G Julie Plant, 2000 (HM)

St. Benedict
F Michelle Barlau, 2002 (4th), 2003 (1st)
F Anna Heikenen, 2005 (4th), 2006 (2nd)
C Laura Wendorff, 1998 (HM), 2000 (2nd)

St. Lawrence
G Meredith Eisenhut, 2002 (4th)

St. Mary's (Ind.)
G Alison Kessler, 2008 (2nd)

St. Mary's (Minn.)
F Courtney Euerle, 2014 (HM)

St. Thomas
G Jenna Dockter, 2015 (1st)
F Molly Hayden, 2000 (3rd)
C Kaitlin Langer, 2016 (1st)
G Missy Pederson, 2001 (2nd), 2002 (1st)
F Taylor Young, 2012 (4th)
C Maggie Weiers, 2015 (2nd)

St. Vincent
F Brittany Sedlock, 2011 (4th), 2012 (HM)

Stevens
G Dani Dudek, 2009 (2nd)

Stevenson
F Sarah Tarbert, 2016 (3rd) 

Susquehanna
C Karyn Kern, 2001 (HM)
F Kristen Venne, 1998 (3rd), 1999 (1st)

Swarthmore
F Heather Kile, 2002 (1st)
G Katie Robinson, 2002 (HM), 2003 (HM), 2004 (1st)
F Kathryn Stockbower, 2010 (4th)

Texas-Tyler
F Brittany King, 2014 (2nd)
G Michelle Obach, 2016 (2nd)

Thomas More
G Allison Long, 2013 (2nd)
G Sydney Moss, 2014 (1st, Player of the Year), 2015 (1st, Player of the Year), 2016 (1st, Player of the Year)
G Abby Owings, 2016 (4th)
G Jayme Thiem, 2008 (3rd)

Transylvania
C Julie Leach, 2007 (4th)

Trinity (Conn.)
F Gretchen MacColl, 1998 (2nd), 2000 (4th)
C Kate McCloskey, 2002 (4th)

Trinity (Texas)
F Melissa Carl, 2003 (HM)
C Tara Rohde, 2005 (1st)

Tufts
G Colleen Hart, 2010 (4th)
F Hayley Kanner, 2014 (4th), 2015 (HM)
C Michela North, 2016 (2nd)
F Khalilah Ummah, 2008 (HM)

Union
G Erika Eisenhut, 2006 (3rd)

University of New England
F Kelly Coleman, 2015 (4th)

University of the Ozarks
G Jennifer Ewing, 1998 (HM)

Utica
F Jessica Berry, 2010 (2nd), 2011 (2nd)

UW-Eau Claire
G Jayme Anderson, 1999 (3rd), 2000 (1st) (also see Beloit)
F Kristi Channing, 2003 (2nd)
C Erin O'Toole, 2016 (HM)
C Ellen Plendl, 2012 (3rd)

UW-La Crosse
F Mackenzie Hunter, 2009 (HM)

UW-Oshkosh
C Kay Mikolajczak, 2004 (2nd)

UW-Stevens Point
G Sam Barber, 2012 (2nd), 2013 (1st)
C Kari Groshek, 2002 (1st)
F Amanda Nechuta, 2003 (4th), 2004 (2nd), 2005 (1st)
F Jessica Ott, 1998 (3rd)
F Britta Petersen, 2011 (3rd) 

UW-Stout
C Kelsey Duoss, 2006 (1st), 2007 (1st)
F Julia Hirssig, 2009 (2nd), 2010 (1st)

UW-Superior
G Sally Linzmeier, 2014 (3rd), 2015 (2nd)

UW-Whitewater
G Kelsey Hendrickson, 2010 (HM)
F Cortney Kumerow, 2013 (HM)
C Tiffany Morton, 2008 (4th), 2009 (HM)
C Vanessa Reider, 2000 (3rd)
G Kaitlyn Thill, 2014 (4th)

Vassar
G Cydni Matsuoka, 2013 (4th), 2014 (2nd)
G Brittany Parks, 2011 (4th) 

Wartburg
F Holly Mohs, 2002 (HM)

Washington U.
F Kathryn Berger, 2011 (3rd)
G Laura Crowley, 2003 (4th)
C Hallie Hutchens, 2004 (HM)
C Alia Fischer, 1998 (1st), 1999 (2nd), 2000 (1st)
F Melissa Gilkey, 2013 (HM), 2014 (3rd), 2015 (2nd)
G Kelly Manning, 2006 (2nd)
F Tasha Rodgers, 1999 (HM), 2000 (3rd), 2001 (1st)

Washington and Jefferson
G Leigh Sulkowski, 2003 (HM), 2004 (4th), 2005 (1st), 2006 (1st)

Webster
F Halley Spann, 2002 (3rd)

Wells
F Ashley Roser, 2014 (HM)

Wentworth
F Brandy Trice, 1999 (2nd)

Western Connecticut
C Melissa Teel, 2010 (HM), 2011 (HM)

Wheaton (Ill.)
G Laura Karsten, 2011 (2nd)
G Katie McDaniels, 2016 (1st)
C Jill Trenz, 2005 (3rd)

Whitman
F Sarah Anderegg, 2014 (3rd)
G Heather Johns, 2014 (1st), 2015 (2nd)

Whitworth

G Kayla Johnson, 2014 (3rd)
F Sarah Shogren, 2005 (2nd)
F Tiffany Speer, 2003 (3rd), 2004 (3rd)

Wilkes
C Whitney Bull, 2003 (3rd)

Willamette
G Kelly Sorenson, 2001 (4th)
C Vanessa Wyffels, 2005 (2nd)

Williams
G Claire Baecher, 2013 (4th)
G Kathleen Higgins, 1999 (1st)

William Paterson
G Floriana Borova, 2014 (4th)
G Luci Custis, 2007 (4th)
G BriAnna Lucas, 2011 (3rd)
F April Smith, 2012 (3rd)

William Smith
F Laura Hadwin, 2003 (HM)

Wilmington
G Heather Meranda, 2000 (4th)
C Kelly Peters, 2007 (HM)
F Tara Rausch, 2003 (3rd), 2004 (1st)
F Katie Streck, 2008 (3rd)
G Megan Woodruff, 2003 (4th)
F Siobhan Zerilla, 2005 (2nd)

Wisconsin Lutheran
C Kristen Schulz, 2015 (1st)

Wooster

F Katie Montague, 1998 (HM)

York (Pa.)
F Brittany Hicks, 2014 (2nd)
G April Sparkman, 2012 (HM)
G Keli Ward, 2009 (1st)